Bergamot Oil

Bergamot oil is a cold-pressed essential oil produced by cells inside the skin of a bergamot orange fruit. It purifies the skin and relieves stress and anxiety.

It is widely used as a deodorant, antibiotic, antiseptic, and sedative.

It also acts as an analgesic, antidepressant, disinfectant, and digestive substance.

Bergamot is a tropical citrus fruit that comes in the size of an orange and the color of a lime or lemon.

The scientific name of bergamot is Citrus aurantium var or Citrus bergamia.

Bergamot oil is extracted from the peel of the bergamot fruit.

8 Health Benefits of Bergamot Oil

1. Helps lower blood sugar levels.

Bergamot oil helps stimulate hormonal secretions, thereby helping to maintain proper metabolic rates.

The stimulating effect also increases the secretion of digestive juices, bile, and insulin.

This aids in digestion, proper absorption of nutrients, assimilation and decomposition of sugar, and the resultant lowering of blood sugar.

2. Reduces Pain

Research conducted at the University of Calabria concluded that bergamot oil helps to reduce the feeling of pain in the body.

It stimulates the secretion of certain hormones which lessen the sensitivity of nerves to pain.

It is very helpful in case of headaches, sprains, muscle aches, or any other symptoms which require a heavy dosage of analgesic pills.

This means that you can avoid the dangerous side effects of many over-the-counter pain drugs, which often have adverse side effects.

3. Sedative

The flavonoids present in bergamot oil are very good relaxants.

They soothe the nerves and reduce nervous tension, anxiety, and stress.

They can also stimulate the activity of certain hormones in the body like dopamine and serotonin, which induce feelings of relaxation and sedation.

4. Digestion

Bergamot oil activates and increases secretions of the digestive acids, enzymes, and bile, thus facilitating digestion.

It also synchronizes and regulates the peristaltic motion of the intestines and this way.

It quickens the digestive process and reduces strain in the intestinal tract.

It can reduce constipation, make our movements regular, and prevent gastrointestinal complications.

5. Skincare

Studies suggest that bergamot essential oil also aids in keeping the skin youthful.

This property of bergamot oil is the reason behind its extensive use in cosmetics such as beauty soaps, creams, and lotions. The cicatrizant in bergamot helps heal scars and other marks on the skin.

It also makes the distribution of pigments and melanin uniform, resulting in the fading away of marks and an attractive skin tone.

This essential oil is commonly used to eliminate the unsightly effects of acne, which can leave noticeable scars for many years.

6. Fresh Scent

Bergamot oil is popular among the younger generation, who like testing new deodorants. It is an excellent deodorant.

The refreshing aroma and disinfectant properties of bergamot oil inhibit the growth of germs that cause body odor.

Citrus smells are very powerful and can overcome many other odors, which is why this oil is also used in room fresheners and sprays.

7. Relieves Spasms

It relaxes nerves and muscles, thereby giving quick relief from cramps convulsions and painful muscle contractions.

This can also be important for people with chronic coughing, respiratory conditions or asthma.

8. Healing

The same disinfectant and antibiotic properties of bergamot oil make it a good antiseptic agent.

It not only promotes fast healing of wounds, cracks in the skin and heals ulcers, eczema and also protects wounds from becoming septic and developing deadly tetanus.

It also treats and heals the effects of other infections and inhibits the formation of new ones. Word of caution: bergamot oil must be protected from sunlight because bergapten, one of its components, becomes poisonous if exposed to sunlight.

That is why the oil should always be stored in dark bottles and in dark places. Exposure to sunlight should even be avoided after it is applied to the skin until it gets absorbed into your skin.

11L R100.00
22L R185.00
30L R255.00
50ml R340.00
100ml R545.00
250ml R840.00
500ml R1,682.00
1L R2,870.00