Calendula Oil

 

Calendula Oil

Calendula oil is a natural oil extracted from marigold flowers (Calendula Officinalis).

It has antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties that make it useful in healing wounds, soothing eczema, and relieving diaper rash.

It’s also used as an antiseptic.

It is characterized by a strong aroma, greenish-yellow color, and high viscosity. It is also used as an antiseptic and treatment for different types of eczema.

Essential oils are often used with calendula oil as a complementary treatment.

Ingredients

Calendula oil has several active ingredients that provide different effects.

Triterpenoids are the main ingredients in calendula oil and have anti-inflammatory properties.

The oil also has saponins, micronutrients, flavonoids and polysaccharides, which provide antioxidant and healing effects.

Polysaccharides are also present in calendula oil and have a bio-adhesive effect that can reduce inflammation.

Other ingredients of the oil are lutein and beta-carotene, which are absorbed by the body and converted to vitamin A, known to protect bone, teeth and skin health.

Since it can be applied to sensitive skin, calendula oil has become an alternative remedy for many skin disorders.

Eczema

Atopic eczema is an inflammatory disease in which allergic skin reactions develop. These are usually characterized by dryness and affects babies and children to a greater extent.

In most newborns, this disorder appears as dry, scaly skin that peels off the face, elbows, knees, wrists, scalp, legs and buttocks.

Due to its low levels of toxicity, calendula oil has been used to treat atopic eczema in infants and children.

Cancer

A study published in the Journal of Clinical Oncology states that calendula oil relieves pain in breast cancer patients receiving radiation.

However, more research is needed to confirm this and it should always be used in combination with other therapies.

Acne

Acne is a skin condition that occurs when oil and dead skin cells clog the hair follicles. It can appear at different stages of life such as puberty and pregnancy. It may also be hereditary or drug induced.

Calendula oil is used to treat acne because it hydrates the skin, reduces inflammation and prevents infection.

Research published in the Journal of Natural Products and Resources certifies that it can be effective in treating acne vulgaris. However, more studies are still required.

Hair Growth

When it comes to hair care, calendula is known to hydrate the scalp, remove dandruff and improve the overall condition of the hair.

It is also associated with regenerative properties that allow the hair follicles to grow strong and have a thicker texture.

Wrinkles

Wrinkles are caused by several factors, including aging and a lack of nutrients. Calendula oil activates natural collagen and reduces wrinkles, strengthening the union of skin cells.

Lubrication

This oil can be used as a lubricant during intercourse. In general, it is well tolerated and prevents chafing that can cause discomfort or pain. Be aware that it can damage or perforate a latex combine.

Combining it with another oil, such as peach kernel oil, is a good idea. Keep in mind that is also used in cases of irritability or infection problems in the genitals.

Other Uses of Calendula Oil

  • Antiseptic for wound healing
  • Repellent for insect bites
  • Massage oil
  • Food and textile coloring

Side Effects

Despite being a safe plant to use, calendula oil is not recommended for those who are allergic to the herbs of the Asteracea family.

It shouldn’t be used during pregnancy or lactation, as there is still insufficient scientific evidence to support that is harmless in these periods.

If you’re scheduled for surgery, avoid taking calendula by mouth at least 2 weeks before the surgery.

The oil is known to cause drowsiness, so it cannot be taken with a sedative for any reason.

 

50ml R75.00
100ml R135.00
250ml R215.00
500ml R345.00
1L R545.00
5L R2,495.00
10L R4,895.00
25L R11,995.00
50L R23,455.00